Web Privacy Notice

Your Privacy is Protected

ADGA is committed to providing you with excellent service and maintaining a high level of security and respect for your right to privacy. (In this Notice, “ADGA” means the ADGA Group.)

Overview

This statement is one way of sustaining your trust in our company, our products and our services. Our privacy statement describes how we collect, protect and use information about you during your visit on our web site.

What Personal Information Does ADGA Collect Online?

We may collect personal information about you from the information you voluntarily provide to us when you fill out forms on our site. This information may include:

Name, Address, Telephone Number, or Email Address, or others information required to answer you request, application, question or service inquiry.

Why Is Personal Information Collected?

If you fill out an application or other form on our site, we may ask for a variety of information to help us communicate with you and to evaluate the products or services that may be right for you. The personal information provided by you may be used to evaluate your application or communicate with you in regards of your question, inquiry and others type of requests.

When Is Personal Information About Me Collected Online?

We collect personal information about you when you choose to fill out an application or other forms on our site, when you register through registration web pages and each time you update your personal profile. The personal information will be kept only for the purpose and time period for which it was provided.

Does ADGA Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies to Collect Information About Me?

Some of our web sites may make use of “cookie” technology to measure site activity and allow our system to recognize your browser by transferring an element of data to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. This allow your individual preferences to remain available in future visit of ADGA website, the objective being saving you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit.

When you visit our site, we may collect and store information about your visit. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you view on our site, the last site you visited before coming to ours, and the name of your IP address. We use this data on an aggregate anonymous basis to measure site activity.

As part of our anonymous tracking, we may collect information about your age range, and general interests (for example, “travel” or “news”). This helps us administer our website, analyze trends and obtain anonymous demographic information of the website visitors as a whole. This tracking does NOT collect any information that:

  • Can be used to identify you personally.
  • Reflects your faith, racial heritage, gender or sexual preferences.

If anonymous tracking concerns you, you are able to opt out of Google’s tracking cookies, using the information and tools on this page.

Do You Share Personal Information About Me?

In certain circumstances, information about you with may be share with other companies that we have retain as provider to provide products and services you have requested. We may share information about you with our suppliers and service providers for their use in providing services limited to scope of contract with ADGA, or within the ADGA family for market research and marketing purposes as allowed by law. Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards. We may disclose information about you as required or permitted by law. We do not sell information about you to anyone.

How Can I Review, Change or Correct Information You Collect?

We are committed to maintaining accurate and up-to-date information on all of our customers. You have the right to access your personal information in different ways, for example, over the telephone, online or on paper.

If you have completed and saved, but have not submitted, an online form you may be able to make certain changes to the information you have provided to us before it is submitted. If you are unable to make changes to the information you have provided to us online, you may contact us in order to do so.

How Do You Protect Personal Information?

We restrict access to the information obtained from our websites and web pages to our employees, agents and contractors who need access to the information in order to complete specific tasks or functions. We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information.

How Do I Contact ADGA If I Have Questions About This Statement?

The ADGA Group
110 Argyle Avenue
Ottawa ON K2P 1B4

Telephone: 1-613-237-3022

Does ADGA follow the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation?

Canada’s new Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into effect on July 1, 2014. Under this legislation, we are required to obtain your consent in order to send you email communication about latest security news, events, products and services.

Become a client

Reach out to discuss how we can help with your critical business challenges.

Get In Touch

Work with ADGA

With positions from coast to coast, find the perfect opportunity for you as part of our 600+ member team.

Design Your Career
 
ISO 9001:2015 – Quality Management Systems – certified
ISO 27001:2013 – Information Security Management – certified